skip to main content

Athletics News Archive




 2015-2016

 

Learn and Play Tennis Camp, July 2016

 

 


We are proud of our Student-Athlete Spring Track State Champions!

Kathleen Cibuls - State Champion and All-Federation in the 100 m Hurdles
State Champion and All-Federation in the Triple Jump
All-State on both the 4x100 m and 4x400 m relays
Brigitte Strobl - All-State 4x100 m Relay
All-State 4x400 m Relay
Ashley Magnifico - All-State 4x100 m Relay
All-State 4x400 m Relay
Jayne Cudia - All-State 4x100 m Relay
All-State 4x400 m Relay
Ashley Walsh - All-State Shot Put
Ka'Sean Watlington-All State Track & Field Triple Jump 

 


 Best of luck to our student-athletes competing at NYSPHSAA Championship Ciero-N Syracuse HS on June 10 and 11th Go Phantoms!

Kathleen Cibuls - Triple Jump, 100 m Hurdles, 4 x 100 meter Relay, 4 x 400 meter Relay
Ashley Magnifico - 4 x 400 meter Relay, 4 x 100 meter Relay
Jayne Cudia - 4 x 100 meter Relay, 4 x 400 meter Relay
Taylor Gensler - 4 x 100 meter Relay, Long Jump
Ashley Walsh - Shot Put, Discus
Brigitte Strobl - 4 x 400 meter Relay
Melody Delzell - 2000 meter Steeplechase

4x100m Relay (seeded 13th)
Patrick Salaway
Paul Britton
Matt Ogno
Ka'Sean Watlington

Triple Jump (seeded 6th)
Ka'Sean Watlington (fyi: 1.5 inches from school record)

3200m (seeded 13th)
Victor Garifo

1600m (seeded 7th)
Victor Garifo

3K Steeple (seeded 11th)
Jacob Ocon

Shot Put (seeded 11th)
James Brine

Pole Vault (seeded 15th)
Timmy Mathew

 

 


   
 

 

 


Connetquot/Sayville/Bayport Bluepoint
Ice Hockey Club Tryout Flyer

Click here for more information

  


Newsday's The Super Seven

Kerrigan Miller has been listed in Newsday's LI's top girls lacrosse players:

Bayport-Blue Point, Midfield, Sr.

More than elite defensive skills or an impeccable shooting ability, it is Miller's supreme athleticism that makes her a nightmare for opposing teams.

Defending the opposition's top scorer one minute, and scoring against the opposition's top defender the next - this is what makes Miller such a unique talent. Fast and nimble, Miller can play end to end. She is committed to Southern California and is a member of the U.S. Under-19 team.

The All-American's quickness and dodging help her penetrate the defense and initiate the offense. Miller will help the Phantoms compete for a county title this season.

 


Long Island College Commitments Class 2016.

This list is comprised of student-athletes who have signed national letters of intent and/or made verbal commitments that become official once the student signs a letter of intent.

 

 

Name

Sport

Conference

Division

State

Jake Weinman

Boys lacrosse

Marist College

MAAC

Division I

New York

Brandon Croteau

Boys lacrosse

Marist

MAAC

Division I

New York

Jill Rall

Girls lacrosse

High Point

Big South

Division I

North Carolina

Julia Imbo

Girls lacrosse

Coastal Carolina

Big South

Division I

South Carolina

Chris Pickel

Boys lacrosse

Stony Brook

America East

Division I

New York

Kerrigan Miller

Girls lacrosse

USC

Pac-12

Division I

California

Ryan Reilly

Girls soccer

Binghamton

America East

Division I

New York

Robert Johnson

Boys lacrosse

Mt. Saint Mary's

NEC

Division I

Maryland

Vincent Lombardi

Boys lacrosse

Air Force

Southern

Division I

Colorado

Julia Horan

Swimming

UMBC

NEC

Division 1

Maryland

Ryan Reilly

Soccer

Binghamton

America East

Division 1

New York

Dylan Ingber

Football

Southern Connecticut

NEC

Division 2

Connecticut

 


Newsday's Long Island high school baseball top 100 players for 2016 include our very own Dylan Rooney and Jake Liberatore:

Dylan Rooney, Bayport-Blue Point, Senior, 3B/P -- He hit .375 with seven extra-base hits, 23 runs scored and 21 RBIs last season.

http://www.newsday.com/sports/high-school/baseball/long-island-high-school-baseball-top-100-players-for-2016-1.11614704#73

Jake Liberatore, Bayport-Blue Point, Junior, SS/P -- He compiled a 5-0 record with a 1.83 ERA as a sophomore.

http://www.newsday.com/sports/high-school/baseball/long-island-high-school-baseball-top-100-players-for-2016-1.11614704#46

 

 


Announcement: the following teams have achieved academic excellence while actively participating in varsity level interscholastic athletics during the Winter 2015-2016 Season -NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Awards:

Boys Bowling 92.98%
Boys Basketball 90.108%
Girls Basketball 95.306%
Boys Winter Track 91.94%
Girls Winter Track 95.296%
Wrestling 90.722%

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAM FOR THE WINTER 2015-16 SEASON
Varsity Boys Bowling - Coach Murphy

 


Varsity Girls Winter Track News:
New School and Suffolk County Record Set!

Kathleen Cibuls, Dariya Dolan and Taylor Gensler broke the previous county mark at 27.26 and won the Suffolk V 3 x 55meter shuttle hurdle relay in 26.93 seconds. A Suffolk and BBP record!

Kathleen Cibuls and Dariya Dolan also set a new meet record in the triple jump relay combining to go 68 feet 10 inches!

Congratulations!

 

 


 

 

  

 
Happy Holidays from the BBP Athletic and Physical Education Staff!

  


Announcement: the following teams have achieved academic excellence while actively participating in varsity level interscholastic athletics during the Fall 2015 Season -NYSPHSAA Scholar Athlete Team Awards:

Field Hockey Team 93.443%
Football Team 93.098%
Girls Volleyball Team 93.713%
Boys Soccer Team 91.815%
Girls Soccer Team 93.305%
Boys Cross Country Team 94.319%
Girls Cross Country Team 93.016%
Girls Tennis Team 91.637%

 

 


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE OUTSTANDING SPORTSMANSHIP TEAMS FOR THE FALL 2015-16 SEASON

JV Boys Golf - Coach Oswald
JV Boys Soccer - Coach Campisi
JV Girls Soccer - Coach McCormack
Varsity Boys Tennis - Coach Scharfschwerdt

 

 


On October 10 at 10 a.m. please join us in congratulating the following individuals as inductees into the BBP Athletic Hall of Fame 2015.

Bill Shuren - Class of 1996
Kerri Brown Bullock - Class of 1999
Billy Purdy- Class of 2004
Chris Cavanaugh - Honorary
Coach Bill Hutchinson

 


 2014-2015

 

Summer Tennis Camp Week 1

 

 


Congratulations to Kathleen Cibuls New York State Federation Champion Pentathlon 2015

Click here for more information


Congratulations to Varsity Baseball and Varsity Girls Lacrosse on their Newsday High School Ranking
 

Newsday High School Ranking Results Spring Sports 2015

 

 


Our Varsity Baseball team was invited to attend June 7th Yankee game as recognition for their Two-time State championship!

 

 

 


Five Time County Champs

Bayport-Blue Point High School’s Girls Track and Field Team captured their fifth straight county championship on May 28th at Northport High School. The team’s final score of 126 points surpassed their opponent’s – Westhampton Beach – by 48 points.

Individual County Champions were Kathleen Cibuls (100m hurdles, 400m, 400m IH), Annie Loretz (Pentathlon), Lauren Hansen (Discus), Jeami Van Weele (Shot Put) and Taylor Gensler (Long Jump).

The team is now headed to the Section XI State Qualifier next weekend at Earl L. Vandermeulen High School in the Port Jefferson School District.

Congratulations and best of luck to all team members and Coach Vin Ungaro and Assistant Coach Chris Burke.

 


 

 

 


Congratulations to Rachel O’Brien, BBP HS Class of 2012 graduate, who helped Adelphi University capture the NCAA Division II Women’s Lacrosse Championship in 2014 and 2015!

 

 

 


Congratulations to Coach Heyanka who was named
League VI JV Coach of the Year.

As the JV Girls Basketball Coach for the past 8 years, his continued dedication, to his student-athletes, resulted with an impressive 12-2 record this season.

 

 


Bayport-Blue Point Fall Sports Awards 2014

Click here

 


Congratulations to the following:

*Brendan Bateman and Nicole Copping who received the Suffolk Zone Physical Education Award

*Nicoletta Dicocco All Long Island Volleyball
*Nicole Copping All Long Island Soccer

*ALL Varsity Fall Sport Teams for receiving the Scholar Athlete Team Awards for GPA 90% or above!

Fall Sportsmanship Awards to Varsity Girls Tennis, Varsity Volleyball, JV Boys Soccer, JV Boys Golf, and JV Football

 

 


Varsity Girls Volleyball Team Champions

The Varsity Girls Volleyball team had a history-making season as undefeated League VII champions! Having defeated Elwood/J Glenn, ended their 15 year winning streak and brought BBP into the County Finals. First time since 2005! It's a season that won't soon be forgotten.

- Coach Toni Mulgrave

 


Middle School Fall Sport Team Photos

  

Middle School Boys and Girls Cross Country Team

  

 

 

Middle School Field Hockey Team

 

 

 

Middle School Football Team 

 

 

Middle School Girls Soccer 

 

 

Middle School Boys Soccer Team

 

 

BAYPORT BLUE POINT BASEBALL #1 IN NEWSDAY BIG 10

Click here to read the article.

 


Bayport-Blue Point repeats as State Class A Champion

Click here to read the article.

 


Ms. Susan Haske Dedication

The Bayport – Blue Point Athletic Department and Booster Club would like to thank Ms. Haske for her many years of service and dedication to our student-athletes. Ms. Haske was always a staunch supporter of our program and attended hundreds of games over her career.
Ms. Haske took a keen interest in the program’s success and that of the student-athletes.

During her time as Principal of James Wilson Young Middle School, she has touched the lives of a plethora of student- athletes. We are extremely grateful for the pivotal role she has played in the evolution of our program.

She will always hold a special place within the Bayport – Blue Point Athletic program. We wish her well on this next chapter of her life.  She will be sorely missed.

Congratulations on your Retirement!

 

 


State Champions 4x4 team:

Courtney Dooley, Kathleeen Cibuls, Ashley Magnifico, Brigitte Strobl

 

 


Varsity Girls Track State Champions 2014

 

 

 

 


Varsity Baseball Long Island Class A Champions

 

 

 

 

 


Varsity Girls Lacrosse Class C Champions

Click here to read the article from Newsday


 

 

 


Varsity Baseball Suffolk Class A Champions 2014

Click here to read the article from Newsday

 

 

 

 


Varsity Girls Track Highlights @Red Raider Relays Invitational 2014

Over the break, Bayport-Blue Point High School had two girls perform a rare feat at a track and field meet.  Kathleen Cibuls and Kerri Nickel placed first and second respectively in the Pentathlon at the Red Raider Relays Invitational at North Rockland High School.  Over the course of two days, one of which started with snow on the track, the girls competed in the 100 meter hurdles, long jump, shot put, high jump and 800 meter run.  Kathleen won four of the five events scoring 3,167 points which set a new school record in the event and also broke the school high jump mark by clearing 5 feet and 3 ¼ inches.  Nickel who took second in three events and fifth in the remaining two is now fourth on the all-time BBP pentathlon list.  Both girls went on two days later to break school relay records in the 2 x High Jump and 2 x 100 m Hurdles.  

Coach: Vin Ungaro
Asst. Coach: Chris Burke


BBP Varsity Girls Winter Track League V Champions; Ranked #5 in Newsday Top 10 Teams

This has been a special season for the Bayport-Blue Point Girls Winter Track and Field team.  The team of veterans and newcomers came together towards the end of the season to do something never before done in school history.  In winning the League V championship meet against perennial rival Miller Place by a score of 153 to 128, the phantoms won their fourth straight winter league title.  Along with beating Miller Place and seven other teams, the girls’ cross country and track & field teams have won their 11th straight league championship dating back to September of 2010.  

Not resting on their laurels, the girls geared up for the Small School County Championship meet.  It another tight contest with Miller Place, BBP fought for points in every event possible for an elusive winter County Championship.  The outcome was decided in the very last relay of the meet but the phantoms ended up on top by a score of 62 to Miller Place’s 57.  The team has only won one other winter County title in school history over ten years ago.  A small school County title in winter is difficult to win since every school in the lower half of enrollment numbers in Suffolk County are competing against each other.  Bayport-Blue Point beat more than twenty five other teams to win its sixth county title in the last four years.

The team ended up with two All-County runners (Kathleen Cibuls and Courtney Dooley), three Academic All-County runners (Courtney Bofinger, Cassie Dooley and Courtney Dooley), a Suffolk County Champion in the 600 meters (Kathleen Cibuls) and a Federation and State Champion on the Intersectional Relay (Courtney Dooley).  Assistant Coach Burke has been a part of every BBP Girls Track and Field Championship in school history winning a remarkable nine county titles.

Congratulations to all!!
Coach Ungaro


Boys' Baseball Team Wins States on Saturday!

Newsday Article


BBPHS Varsity Baseball Long Island Regional
Class A Champions

BBP HS Varsity Baseball Long Island Regional Class A Champions with win over Clarke Final Score BBP 4- Clarke 1

Undefeated season (25-0).

  Newsday Article




Boys 4x400 track team wins state on Saturday

Division II Winners 3:20.93: John Antonacci, Jared Gray, Bailey Imbo, Harrison Martin.


Jack Flood wins State Pentathlon on Saturday -

Newsday Article


Sunday,
June 25, 2017